• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Calendar
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Send this topic | Print
Author Topic: Milad un-Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi wa sallam ) is a gazetted holiday in India  (Read 2715 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Syed Tabarak Hussain
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 133



View Profile Email
« on: February 05, 2012, 10:33:30 AM »

Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) in India

Quick Facts
Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) is a gazetted holiday in India and marks the Prophet Muhammad's birthday.
Name
Milad un-Nabi
Alternative name
Prophet's Birthday
Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) 2015
Sunday, January 4, 2015

During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.

Many Muslims in India observe Milad un-Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu Alaihi Wa Sallam ), which commemorates the Prophet Muhammad ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi wa sallam )'s  birthday. Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) is a gazetted holiday in India and is also known as Nabi Day, Mawlid, Mohammad's Birthday or the Prophet's Birthday.



What do people do?
Those who observe Milad-un-Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) gatherings remember, discuss and celebrate the advent of the Prophet Muhammad's birth and his teachings. Some people send Milad-un-Nabi e-cards to friends and family. Many Sunni Muslims celebrate this event on the 12th of the Islamic month of Rabi' al-awwal

Many activities include:
   Night-long prayer meetings.
   Marches and parades involving large crowds.  
   Sandal rites over the symbolic footprints of the Prophet Muhammad.
   Festive banners and bunting on and in homes, mosques and other buildings.
   Communal meals in mosques and other community buildings.
   Meetings to listen to stories and poems (naats) about Mohammad's life, deeds and teachings.
   Exhibitions featuring photos of mosques in the holy cities of Mecca and Medina in Saudi Arabia.


Many people carry green flags or banners or wear green ribbons or items of clothing when taking part in these events. The color green represents Islam and paradise. Many Kashmiri Muslims gather at the Hazratbal shrine in Srinagar, which is in the Indian province of Jammu and Kashmir. It houses a hair that is believed to have come from the Prophet Mohammad ( Sal-lal-lahu Alaihi Wa sallam ). Thousands of people attend prayers at the shrine on the night before Milad un-Nabi. The relic is displayed in the mosque after the morning prayers. It was paraded through the town in previous years.



Public life
Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam )is a gazetted holiday in India so government offices, post offices and banks are closed on the day. Islamic stores, businesses and other organizations may be closed or have reduced opening hours. Those wishing to use public transport on the day may need to contact the local transport authorities to check on timetables.

Large prayer meetings, parades and marches may cause local disruption to traffic. This is particularly true of areas of India with a predominantly Muslim population.

Background
This Eid festival commemorates the Prophet Muhammad's (or Mohammad) birth and celebrates his teachings.



Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) Observances


Note: During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.

Below is the list showing Milad holidays from 2005 to 2015

Sun   Jan 4   2015   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Fri    Jan 25      2013        Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Sun   Feb 5   2012   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Wed   Feb 16   2011   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Sat   Feb 27   2010   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Mon   Mar 9   2009   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Fri   Mar 21   2008   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Sun   Apr 1   2007   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Tue   Apr 11   2006   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Fri   Apr 22   2005   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday

« Last Edit: January 01, 2015, 08:03:39 PM by khaleel » Logged
Mohammed Waseem
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 508



View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2012, 06:32:39 PM »




Subhaan allah great post thanks for sharing
Logged
khaleel
Ya Imam ul Mursaleen Lohlak-e-Khatamul Anbiya Assalamun Sirre Khaliq Tajdar-e-Auliya
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2077


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2015, 08:04:35 PM »



Allahumma Salle 'ala Syedina Muhammadin
Wa 'ala Aalihi Syedina Muhammadin Wa Barik Wa Sallim



Eid Meelad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu Alaihi Wa Sallam ) in India  is on  Sunday 4th January 2015
Logged


Kar ne Ziyarath Chal Ke Jah Darbar-e-Khwaja Dekhne
Khehrubaa-e-Ishq-e-Ahmad Woh Khushaan Moinuddin Hain
( Kalam-e-Khwaja Qaseer (RA) Khaleefa-e-khwaja-e-bangalore Hazrat Khwaja Lalu Bhai Qasir Rahmatullah Allaih)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Send this topic | Print
Jump to:  


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal